The overall winners of the 2015 - 2016 competitions are as follows:-

 

Colour prints 1st - Brian Swales,  2nd - Carmel Morris,  3rd - Joan Pattison

 

Monochrome prints 1st - Steve Smith,  2nd - Brian Wastell,  3rd - Carmel Morris

 

Digital 1st - Joyce Scott,  2nd - Carmel Morris,  3rd - Steve Smith

 

Norton Tankard prints - Leone Foster    Digital - Steve Smith

 

The winners of the 'Image Of The year' competition were as follows:-

 

Colour Prints - Brian Swales, Monochrome Prints - Steve Smith, Digital - Steve Smith

 

"Dennis Atherton Trophy" - Brian Swales  (most marks over the three competitions)

Competition Winners 2015 - 2016

Rules

Monthly Competition Results 2015 - 16

Colour Prints

 

1st Competition

 

1st Place - Brian Swales - "Staithes panorama"

2nd Place - Joan Pattison - "Ladies Day at Grasmere"

3rd Place - Leone Foster - "Sunset"

H/C - Carmel Morris - "Coming into land"

H/C - Dennis Rigg - "Racing around Paris"

 

2nd Competition (Shadows)

 

1st Place - Brian Swales - "Chasing their shadows"

2nd Place - Carmel Morris - "Towards Dun Cow Lane"

3rd Place - Joan Pattison - "A prickly business"

H/C - Tom Kirby - "Iris in the shade"

H/C - Steve Smith - "Lock and chain"

 

3rd Competition

 

1st Place - Dennis Rigg - "The fisherman"

2nd Place - Desiree Jackson - "Dawn, Tangle Creek"

3rd Place - Tom Kirby - "Heron in flight"

H/C - Brian Swales "High waves at Seaham"

H/C - Lawrence Smith "Chenonceau"

 

4th Competition (Close up)

 

1st Place - Mick Moore - Autumn colours

2nd Place - Brian Swales - Natures patterns

3rd Place - Sue Tyerman - House fly

H/C - Brian Swales "Secretary bird"

H/C - Mick Moore "Red"

 

5th Competition

 

1st Place - Brian Swales - "Glacial lake"

2nd Place - Carmel Morris - Storm clouds, Loch Tummel

3rd Place - Lawrence Smith - "Mull boats"

H/C - Desiree Jackson - "The herd takes a paddle"

H/C - Desiree Jackson - "Tree study"

 

Norton Tankard prints (Colour or Mono.)

1st Place - Leone Foster - "Saltburn"

2nd Place - Lawrence Smith - "Snack time"

3rd Place - Dennis Rigg - "Durham"

H/C - Steve Smith "Loftus Alum works, Boulby Cliffs"

H/C - David Atkinson "Drops"

 

Image of the year - Colour Prints

1st Place - Brian Swales - Staithes panorama

2nd Place - Lawrence Smith - Red Deer

3rd Place - Steve Smith - Black Nab

H/C - Dennis Rigg - Racing around Paris

H/C - Brian Wastell - Reflections

 

Monochrome Prints

 

1st Competition

 

1st Place - John Ellison - "Catching the light"

2nd Place - Brian Wastell - "Whitby"

3rd Place - Brian Swales - "Storm over Canyonlands"

H/C - Carmel Morris - "View through the window"

H/C - Lawrence Smith - "Street artist"

 

2nd Competition (Shadows)

 

1st Place - Brian Wastell - "Hutton-le-Hole"

2nd Place - Brian Swales - "A kiss in the shadows"

3rd Place - Sue Tyerman - "The farmer's tree"

H/C - Sarah Hillier - "Darlington station"

H/C - Steve Smith - "Sandstone and shadows"

 

3rd Competition

 

1st Place - Tom Kirby - "Miner"

2nd Place - Steve Smith - "Yorkshire Dales barns"

3rd Place - Lawrence Smith - "Cool Dudes"

H/C - Brian Wastell "A wartime baby"

H/C - "Becalmed"

 

4th Competition (Close up)

 

1st Place - Steve Smith - The hand

2nd Place - Carmel Morris - Waiting for the starting pistol

3rd Place - Lawrence Smith - The evil eye

H/C - Steve Smith "Smoke & steam"

H/C - Mick Moore "Make sense of this"

 

5th Competition

 

1st Place - Sue Tyermaan - "Dawn at Islay"

2nd Place - Steve Smith - "Derelict barn, Swaledale"

3rd Place -  Steve Smith - "All tied up"

H/C - Carmel Morris - "A portrait of a printer"

H/C - Tom Kirby - "White Angel, Valencia"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Image of the year - Monochrome Prints

1st Place - Steve Smith - The hand

2nd Place - Steve Smith - Derelict barn, Swaledale

3rd Place - Mick Moore - The Jacobite

H/C - Sue Tyerman - Dawn at Islay

H/C - Brian Swales - Lone Brisclecone Pine

Digital Images

 

1st Competition

 

1st Place - June Ross - "Lavender trois"

2nd Place - Mike Vasey - "Durham at night"

3rd Place - Joyce Scott - "Fern Croziers"

H/C - Joyce Scott - "Lichen on old wood"

H/C - David Atkinson - "On the Tyne"

 

2nd Competition (Shadows)

 

1st Place - Derek Hoey - "Afternoon shadows"

2nd Place - Sylvia Hutchinson - "Circles"

3rd Place - Sue Tyerman - "Going to the beach"

H/C - Carmel Morris - "Dalt Murada"

H/C - Brian Wastell - "Early morning shadows"

 

3rd Competition

 

1st Place - Joyce Scott - "Gerenium seedhead"

2nd Place - John Carter - "Bay of Laig, Eigg"

3rd Place - Lynden Clark - "Messing about on the river"

H/C - John Carter "High style"

H/C - Robert Thomas "Swing bridge, Salford Keys

 

4th Competition (Close up)

 

1st Place - Lynden Clarke - Burning bright

2nd Place - Tom Kirby - Tulip

3rd Place - Lawrence Smith - Honeytime

H/C - Mick Moore "Just an illusion"

H/C - David Anderson "Close up tight"

 

5th Competition

 

1st Place - Steve Smith, Bird with pray

2nd Place - Sarah Hillier, Spring

3rd Place - Carmel Morris, Now you see me now you dont

H/C - Brian Swales, Flying past the flock

H/C - Lawrence Smith, Red Squirrel

 

Norton Tankard Digital

1st Place - Steve Smith - "Yorkshire Dales"

2nd Place - Carmel Morris - "Tour de France in the Alps"

3rd Place - Sue Tyerman - "On the slopes of Mt. Teide"

H/C - Brian Swales "Faces from around the world"

H/C - Robert Thomas "Keukenhof Tulips"

 

Image of the year - Digital

1st Place - Steve Smith - Bird with prey

2nd Place - Tom Kirby - Tulip

3rd Place - Sarah Hillier - Crook Hall

H/C - Lawrence Smith - Broad Bodied Chaser

H/C - Brian Swales - Great Grey Owl in flight

Contact Stockton Camera Club

email - s.smith440@ntlworld.com

phone - 01642 588604