top of page

 The overall winners of the Monthly Competitions are:-

 

  Open Colour Prints - Dave Hudspeth   runner up Sue Tyerman LRPS

  Open Monochrome Prints - Sue Tyerman LRPS   runner up Dave Hudspeth

  Open Digital - Brian Swales LRPS   runner up Dave Hudspeth

  Norton Tankard 2022

      Prints - Paul Kent   runner up Lyndon Clarke

      Digital - Steve Smith LRPS   runner up Dave Hudspeth

  Image of the year winners are:-

  Colour Prints - Sarah Hillier LRPS   runner up Graeme Blackburn

  Monochrome Prints - Dave Hudspeth   runner up Sarah Hillier LRPS

  Digital imagesMatt Kerridge   runner up Brian Swales LRPS

 

  Ladder Competition - Matt Kerridge  runner up Ken Messham

  Summer Competition, 2022 - Sue Tyerman LRPS   runner up Nigel Wall

  Dennis Atherton Trophy - Joint - Sue Tyerman LRPS & Dave Hudspeth

Competition Winners 2022 - 2023

 

Archived

Competition Results for:-

2015 - 2016

2016 - 2017

2017 - 2018

 

2018 - 2019

2019 - 2020

2020 - 2021

2021 - 2022

2021 - 2022

Results

Colour Prints

 

1st Competition

 

1st - Tom Kirby - "Stockton Riverside Festival"

2nd - Dave Hudspeth - "Gledridding sunrise"

3rd - Steve Smith LRPS - "Saltaire cat"

H/C - Matt Kerridge - "Chemical beach"

H/C - Matt Kerridge "Eagle Owl"

H/C - Paul Kent - "Killdale"

H/C - Sarah Hillier LRPS - "Misty sunset"

2nd Competition (Motion)

 

1st - Image disqualfied

2nd - Dave Hudspeth - "Hedgerow motion"

3rd - Sue Tyerman LRPS - Twirling flower"

H/C - Dave Hudspeth - "Gruffal motion"

H/C - Paul Kent - "Handyman"

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Watching the flames"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Taking off"

3rd Competition

 

1st - Matt Kerridge - "Blea Tarn"

2nd - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Sundown over Saltwick Bay"

3rd - Steve Smith LRPS - "Stratus clouds over Wasdale"

H/C - Dave Hudspeth - "Autumn roadway"

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Don't you dare follow me"

H/C - Tom Kirby - "German castle on the Rhine"

H/C - Sarah Hillier LRPS - "North Gare in December"

4th Competition (Abstract)

 

1st - Carmel Morris ARPS, EFIAP - "Coastal abstract" 

2nd - Andy Gunn - "It's raining"

3rd - Steve Smith LRPS - "Colours, curves & lines"

H/C - Dave Hudspeth - "Paddy's huts"

H/C - Dave Hudspeth - "Petals aflame"

H/C - Carmel Morris ARPS, EFIAP - "Rush hour"

H/C - Denis Dunning - "The cloud making light"

5th Competition

 

1st - Paul Kent - "Tyne Bridge at night"

2nd - Matt Kerridge - "Two Sisters"

3rd - Paul Kent - "Goleudy Twr Mawr"

H/C - Matt Kerridge - "Mill Gill force"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Stormy weather, Loch Assynt"

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - Shipwreck at Fort William"

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - The Market garden"

Norton Tankard Prints - (Colour or Mono.)

1st - Paul Kent - "Full steam ahead"

2nd - Lynden Clarke - "Night shoot"

3rd - Carmel Morris ARPS, AFIAP - From the earth"      

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - "Abandonded"

H/C - Dave Hudspeth - "Fisherman's paradice"

H/C - Steve Smith LPPS - "Streets of Saltaire"

H/C - Tom Kirby - The Reanactors"

Image of the year - Colour Prints

1st - Sarah Hillier LRPS - "Misty sunset"

2nd - Graeme Blackburn - "The K's"

3rd - Tom Kirby - "Red Arrows"

H/C - Matt Kerridge - "Blae Tarn"

H/C - Tom Kirby - "Stockton Riverside Festival"

H/C - Matt Kerridge - "Two Sisters"

H/C -      Only 3 H/C's awarded by the judge

 

Monochrome Prints

 

1st Competition

 

1st - Michael Curry - "Admiral Lord Pelican reviewing the fleet"

2nd - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Evening light"

3rd - Sarah Hillier LRPS - "Seed heads"

H/C - Carmel Morris ARPS, AFIAP - "All's quiet"

H/C - Sarah Hillier LRPS - "A winter walk"

H/C - Carmel Morris ARPS, AFIAP - "Midnight, San Marco"

H/C - Dave Hudspeth - "Simmering away"

2nd Competition (Motion)

 

1st - Graeme Blackburn - "Playing for the crowd"

2nd - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "St. Mar's Lighthouse"

3rd - Sue Tyerman - "High Force drama"

H/C - Paul Kent, Dunstonburgh castle"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Rough seas under the pier"

H/C - Dave Hudspeth - "Steam in motion"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "The domino effect"

3rd Competition

 

1st - Dave Hudspeth - "Dunstonbrough castle"

2nd - Michael Curry LRPS - "Model "T" Ford"

3rd - Steve Smith LRPS - "Piece Hall shadows"

H/C - Michael Curry LRPS - "Ideal for a DIYer"

H/C - Dave Hudspeth- "Moored up"

H/C - Tom Kirby - "Polar Bear"

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "View up the Tyne"

 

4th Competition (Abstract)

 

1st - Carmel Morris ARPS, EFIAP - "Coastal movement"

2nd - Dave Hudspeth - "Which way"

3rd - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Tree"

H/C - Sarah Hillier LRPS - "Deco"

H/C - Denis Duning - "Inside out"

H/C - Andy Gunn - "Tension"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Twisted reflections"

5th Competition

 

1st - Sue Tyerman LRPS "A walk on the beach"

2nd - Paul Kent - "Penman Point"

3rd - Dave Hudspeth - "Lake District moods"

H/C - Dave Hudspeth - "Johnny Rotten"

H/C - Paul Kent - "Susan"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "undulating sands"

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Weir on the Wear"

 

Image of the year - Monochrome Prints

1st - Dave Hudspeth - "Lake District moods"

2nd - Sarah Hillier LRPS - "Seed heads"

3rd - Graeme Blackburn - "Playing for the crowd"

H/C - Dave Hudspeth - "Dunstonbrough Castle"

H/C - Steve Smith - "Undulatings sands"

H/C -       Only 2 H/C's awarded by the judge

H/C - 

Digital Images

 

1st Competition

 

1st - Denis Dunning - "Strolling into the sunset"

2nd - Brian Swales LRPS - "Shadow and flower"

3rd - Dave Hudspeth - "Ashness jetty"            

H/C - Carmel Morris ARPS, AFIAP - "Don't you dare"

H/C - Graeme Blackburn - "Making memories"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Multi coloured"

H/C - Joyce Scott - "Orange Tip"

2nd Competition (Motion)

 

1st - Matt Kerridge - "Retreating tide"

2nd - Brian Swales LRPS - "Kayak slalom"

3rd - Jane Marshall - "Posforth Gill waterfall"           

H/C - Tom Kirby - "Red Arrows air display"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Rushing water"

H/C - Dave Hudspeth - Steaming motion"

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - "Wheels in motion"

3rd Competition

 

1st - Gary Devlin - "Cold Infinity"

2nd - Brian Swales LRPS - "Two's company"

3rd - Judith Brown - Last light"               

H/C - Sye Tyerman LRPS - Autumn in the woods"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Bee on Lavender"

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS "Full speed ahead"

H/C - Jane Marshall - "Mill Gill force"

4th Competition (Abstract)

 

1st - Joyce Scott - "Water Droplets"

2nd - Dave Hudspeth - "Abstract Hosta"

3rd - Sarah Hillier LRPS - "Water under the bridge"     

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - "Palm trees"

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - "Recline"

H/C - Sarah Hiller LRPS - "Rushing"

H/C - Gary Devlin - "Shaken Saltburn"

5th Competition

 

1st - Andy Gunn - "Dude!"

2nd - Brian Swales LRPS - "Sedona panorama"

3rd - Sarah Hillier LRPS - "Changing Saudi Arabia"         

H/C - Sarah Hillier LRPS - "Crassula"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Incoming tide"

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Secret garden"

H/C - Gary Devlin - "Tools"

Norton Tankard - Digital

1st - Steven Smith LRPS - "The Carnival"

2nd - Dave Hudspeth - "Threlkeld"

3rd - Graeme Blackburn - "Public protest"           

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - "Bryce Canyon"

H/C - Haritha Sarvotham - "Scenes of Norway"

Image of the year - Digital

1st - Matt Kerridge - "Saltwick Bay"

2nd - Brian Swales LRPS "Sedona panorama"

3rd - Matt Kerridge - "Fairy pools"          

H/C - Gary Devlin - "Cold Infinity"

H/C - Jane Marshall - "Mill Gill Force"

H/C - Joyce - "Orange-tip"

H/C - Joyce Scott - "Water droplets"

Monthly Competition Results 2022 - 2023

bottom of page