The overall winners of the 2017 - 2018  "Competitions" are:-

 

 Colour prints 1st - Brian Swales LRPS,  2nd - Mike Vasey,  3rd - Tom Kirby

 

 Monochrome prints 1st - Brian Swales LRPS,   2nd - joint Brian Wastell, Mike Vasey &

 Sue Tyerman LRPS,  3rd - Steve Smith LRPS

 

 Digital 1st - Brian Swales LRPS,   2nd - Andy Gunn,  3rd - Steve Smith LRPS

 

 "Norton Tankard" - Prints - Carmel Morris ARPS    Digital - Brian Swales LRPS

 "Image of the year" 2017 - 2018 winners are:-

 

 Colour Prints - Bill Stevenson,    Monochrome Prints - Tony Horrocks,

 Digital - Bill Stevenson

 "Ladder Competition" - Ken Messham

 "Dennis Atherton Trophy" - Brian Swales LRPS 

  (The most marks over the three competitions)

Competition Winners 2017 - 2018

Colour Prints

 

1st Competition

 

1st - Brian Swales LRPS - Tanfield Volunteers

2nd - Tom Kirby - Lucia Gartland  

3rd - Ken Messham -  Jet Ski Flip 

H/C - Mike Vasey - Everest View From Tengboche Monastery

H/C - Tom Kirby - Robert Kitching

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - Whitby Pier

H/C - Mike Vasey - White Water Canoeist

2nd Competition (Patterns in nature)

 

1st - Carmel Morris ARPS - Plane Tree Bark

2nd - Brian Swales LRPS - Patterns In A Fast Flowing Stream

3rd - Andy Gunn - Rosie

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - Frosted Leaves

H/C - Carmel Morris ARPS - Hosta Leaf

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - Snow On Flower

3rd Competition

 

1st - Bernard Cruickshank - At The End Of The Day

2nd - Tom Kirby - Ken Dargue

3rd - Brian Swales LRPS - Tree In The Mist

H/C - Andy Gunn - Post Storm, Saltburn

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - Safe Harbour

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - Short-Eared Owl

H/C - Tony Horrocks - The Pavement At Malham Cove

 

4th Competition (Still life)

 

1st - Sue Tyerman LRPS - Anemone

2nd - Steve Smith LRPS - Garlic detail

3rd - Mike Vasey - The dice players

H/C - Mike Vasey - Fork 'andles

H/C - Andy Gunn - On the fiddle

H/C - Sarah Hillier - Still life with fruit

H/C - Sara Hillier - The love of dangerous men

 

5th Competition

 

1st Place - Bill Stevenson - Annie

2nd Place - Mike Vasey - Storm approaching Saltburn beach

3rd Place - Steve Smith LRPS - Loughrigg Tarn reflections

H/C - Paul Burdon - Bridge in Autumn

H/C - Mike Vasey - Gorek Shep lodges & the Khumba Glacier

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - Kilchurn Castle on Loch Awe

H/C - Bill Stevenson - Tulips

 

Norton Tankard prints - (Colour or Mono.)

1st - Carmel Morris ARPS - Paris In Monochrome

2nd - Sue Tyerman LRPS - Life In The Buddist Temple

3rd - Steve Smith LRPS - Whitby In The Golden Hour

H/C - Mike Vasey - High Level In The Himalayas

H/C - Tony Horrocks - Litter

 

Image of the year - Colour Prints

1st - Bill Stevenson - Annie

2nd - Brian Swales LRPS - Tree in the mist (Brimham Rocks)

3rd - Tom Kirby - Lucia Gartland

H/C - Brian Wastell - Durham Cathedral

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - Garlic detail

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - Safe harbour

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - Young helpers at Tanfield railway

 

Monochrome Prints

 

1st Competition

 

1st - Brian Swales LRPS - Heading For A Soaking!

2nd - Brian Wastell - Industrial Teesside At Night

3rd - Mike Vasey - Shadows At Seaton Delaval Hall

H/C - Carmel Morris ARPS - Girl Baking

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - Quayside Bridges

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - Steps Up To The Gate

H/C - Brian Wastell - The Lord Stones

 

2nd Competition (Patterns in nature)

 

1st - Brian Swales LRPS - Hosta "June"

2nd - Sue Tyerman LRPS - Lofty Palm

3rd - Brian Swales LRPS - Rock Strata

H/C - Andy Gunn  - Feather

H/C - Mike Vasey - Flowers By Jack Frost

H/C - Tom Kirby - White Beauty

 

3rd Competition

 

1st - Brian Swales LRPS - Castle Across The Loch

2nd - Judith Brown - Loch Linnhe

3rd - Brian Wastell - The Rough & The Smooth At Derwentwater

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - Just One Of Many

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - Pen-y-Ghent Limestone Pavement

H/C - Tony Horrocks - Some WD40 Please

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - What's Around This Bend

 

4th Competition (Still life)

 

1st - Steve Smith LRPS - Balanced meal

2nd - Mike Vasey - Sew a button

3rd - Sue Tyerman LRPS - Tulips

H/C - Brian Wastell - A ghostly in Durham Cathetral

H/C - Mike Vasey - Black and white

H/C - Tom Kirby - Orchid

H/C - Tony Horrocks - The music sheet

 

5th Competition

 

1st - Mike Vasey - Winter evening

2nd - Bernard Cruikshank - Calm anchorage

3rd - Brian Wastell - A winter landscape

H/C - Judith Brown - Cottage on the Isle of Skye

H/C - John Buxton - Ready to go

H/C - Tom Kirby - Suffragettes vs Police

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - Sycamore Gap

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Image of the year - Monochrome Prints

1st - Tony Horrocks - The music sheet

2nd - Brian Wastell - Industrial Teesside at night

3rd - Judith Brown - Loch Linnhe

H/C - Bernard Criuckshank - Calm anchorage

H/C - Bill Stevenson - Elizabeth the 1st

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - Castle across the Loch

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - Tulips

Digital Images

 

1st Competition

 

1st - Jane Marshall - Summerhill Waterfall

2nd - Carmel Morris ARPS - The Coal Miner

3rd - Vanessa Counter - The View From

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - Fighting For The Lead

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - Odd One Out

H/C - Jane Marshall - Red Squirrel

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - Winters Day In Staithes

 

2nd Competition (Patterns in nature)

 

1st - Vanessa Counter - The Drop

2nd - Brian Swales LRPS - Almost Camouflaged

3rd - Andy Gunn - Sandy Ripple

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - Antelope Canyon Patterns

H/C - Joyce Scott - Sea Mat Colonies on Seaweed

H/C - Steven Bruce - Sunflower Seeds

 

3rd Competition

 

1st - Brian Swales LRPS - Keep Tight Hold

2nd - Judith Brown - Sunset at Hardwick Park

3rd - Judith Brown - Gormire Lake

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - Anthurium After The Rain

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - On A Mission

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - View From The Bridge

H/C - Brian Wastell - Who Are You Looking At?

4th Competition (Still life)

 

1st - Robert Thomas - Ready to play

2nd - Andy Gunn - Talisker

3rd - Andy Gunn - It's the end of the fiddle

H/C - Steven Bruce - Fennel

H/C - Mike Vasey - I hope she doesn't eat my porridge

H/C - Joyce Scot - Ornamental Gourds

H/C - Steven Bruce - Woodwork

 

5th Competition

 

1st - Bill Stevenson - The Lamp Man

2nd - Bill Stevenson - Forties style

3rd - Robert Thomas - Number spiral

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - Look at me!

H/C - John Buxton - Sparrow Hawk has Collard Dove for tea

H/C - Paul Burdon - Splash

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - Steetly Pier

 

Norton Tankard - Digital

1st - Brian Swales LRPS - Jet Ski Championships

2nd - Steve Smith LRPS - Tanfield Volunteers

3rd - Carmel Morris ARPS - The Glass Pyramids

H/C - Bernard Cruikshank - Landscape With Rails

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - Newcastle Quayside

Image of the year - Digital

1st - Bill Stevenson - The lamp man

2nd - Steve Smith LRPS - Anthurium after the rain

3rd - Andy Gunn - Talisker

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - Almost camoflaged

H/C - Joyce Scott - Floating flowers

H/C - Joyce Scott - Rock pool common Sea Urchin

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - Stathes at dusk

Monthly Competition Results 2017 - 2018

Contact Stockton Camera Club

email - s.smith440@ntlworld.com

phone - 01642 588604