Colour Prints

 

1st Competition

 

1st - Lawrence Smith - "Big ears"

2nd - Steve Smith LRPS -  "Bleeding Heart" 

3rd - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Breaking through the clouds"

H/C - Brian Swales - "Kestrel with kill"

H/C - Philomena Long - "Morning sunshine"

H/C - Carmel Morris ARPS - "Reflections in a window"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Seaham harbour"

 

2nd Competition (Barriers)

 

1st Place - Desiree Jackson - "Banquet of barbed wire"

2nd Place - Sarah Hillier - "This far and no further!"

3rd Place - Mike Vasey - "Locked"

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - "Chapel of the Transfiguration"

H/C - Mike Vasey - "Groynes"

H/C - Sarah Hillier - "Normandy iron gate"

H/C - Joan Pattison - "Whoops, nearly"

 

3rd Competition

 

1st Place - Brian Swales LRPS - "Kestrel with prey"

2nd Place - Denis Rigg - "Lewis Hamilton"

3rd Place - Brian Swales LRPS - "Perfect loop"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Full steam ahead"

H/C - Lawrence Smith - "Red alert"

H/C - Mike Vasey - "Seaton Delaval Hall staircase"

H/C - Joan Pattison - "Tommy's despair"

 

4th Competition (Candids)

 

1st Place - Andy Gunn - "Beauty and the Beast"

2nd Place - Brian Swales LRPS - "Lost in thought"

3rd Place - Steve Smith LRPS - "Yes you can fly"

H/C - Mike Vasey - "Just singin' in the rain"

H/C - Philomena Long - "Let's go for lunch out of the rain"

H/C - Andy Gunn - "Reeth ice cream"

H/C - Philomena Long - "Too wet, wer'e going home"

 

5th Competition

 

1st Place - Brian Swales LRPS - "Keep tight hold"

2nd Place - Carmel Morris ARPS - "In the zone"

3rd Place - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Peepo!"

H/C - Carmel Morris ARPS - "Interior of a Pit cottage"

H/C - Judith Brown - "Posforth Gill Falls"

H/C - Judith Brown - "Robin"

H/C - Mike Vasey - "Winter evening in Staithes"

 

Norton Tankard prints (Colour or Mono.)

1st Place - Brian Wastell - "Jet Ski acrobatics"

2nd Place - Dennis Rigg - "Melbourne"

3rd Place - Brian Swales LRPS - "Owls"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - " "Dilapidation"

H/C - Carmel Morris ARPS - "In the Verwall valley, Austria"

H/C - Barry Hayton - "Nathan Coley, a tribute"

 

Image of the year - Colour Prints

1st Place - Lawrence Smith - "Red Alert"

2nd Place - Sarah Hillier - "Beamish Signals"

3rd Place - Brian Swales LRPS - "Keep Tight Hold"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Bleeding Heart"

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - "Kestrel With Kill"

H/C - Carmel Morris ARPS - "In The Zone"

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Peepo"

 

Monochrome Prints

 

1st Competition

 

1st Place - Lynne Sanderson - "Dramatic Poppy"

2nd - Brian Swales LRPS - "Summerhill Force in winter"

3rd Place - Carmel Morris - "The Monks cell"

H/C - Mick Moore - "Corn Exchange"

H/C - Steve Smith "Oil cans"

H/C - Brian Wastell - "The air trail at Teesside"

H/C - Steve Smith - "Tommy's buckles"

 

2nd Competition (Barriers)

 

1st Place - Imaged removed

2nd Place - Lynn Sanderson - "Barriers in waiting"

3rd Place - Lynn Sanderson - "Barrier rings"

H/C - Andy Gunn - "Mizpah"

H/C - Carmel Morris ARPS - "Open Gates"

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - "Split rail fencing"

H/C - Tony Horroccks - "The courtyard gates"

 

3rd Competition

 

1st Place - Carmel Morris ARPS - "Brass buttons"

2nd Place - Steve Smith LRPS - "The power of water (Gullfoss)"

3rd Place - Brian Swales - "Santorini bride"

H/C - Andy Gunn - "Aren't I pretty uncle"

H/C - Carmel Morris ARPS - "Surrounded by giants"

H/C - Tom Kirby - "The age of steam"

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Two boats"

 

4th Competition (Candids)

 

1st Place - Amdy Gunn - "That's another fine mess"

2nd Place - Steve Smith LRPS - "The card school"

3rd Place - Image removed

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - "Deep in thought"

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - "Lost soul!"

H/C - Tom Kirby - "Roman army"

H/C - Carmel Morris ARPS - "Three pals at the Miner's Gala"

 

5th Competition

 

1st Place - Lawrence Smith - "Snowy Owl"

2nd Place - Carmel Morris ARPS - "Hut on the Gampen"

3rd Place -  Tony Horrocks - "Stairwell shadows"

H/C - Mike Vasey - City park"

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - "Full speed ahead"

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - "High Spring tide at Seaham"

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Souter"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Image of the year - Monochrome Prints

1st Place - Brian Swales LRPS - "Full Speed Ahead"

2nd Place - Steve Smith LRPS - "Oil Cans"

3rd Place - Brian Swales LRPS - "High Tide At Seaham"

H/C - Mike Vasey - "City Park"

H/C - Lynn Sanderson - "Dramatic Poppy"

H/C - Tony Horrocks - "Stairwell Shadows"

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Two Boats"

Digital Images

 

1st Competition

 

1st Place - Carmel Morris ARPS - "Tawny Owl"

2nd Place - Lawrence Smith - "Neil"

3rd Place - Lawrence Smith - "Sly Fox"

H/C - Joyce Scott - "A moss"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "An idea for improvement"

H/C - Judith Brown - "Cod Beck"

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - "Small Tortoiseshells on Eupatorium"

 

2nd Competition (Barriers)

 

1st Place - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "View from the landing"

2nd Place - Mike Vasey - "A barrier next to Hadrian's Wall"

3rd Place - Steven Bruce - "Poderola cafe"

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS "Double barrier"

H/C - Andy Gunn - "Headland sea wall"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Lines and light"

H/C - Robert Thomas - "Sand barrier"

 

3rd Competition

 

1st Place - Carmel Morris ARPS - "Blythe, Cavendish & Dowset"

2nd Place - Mike Vasey - "Wer'e hungry"

3rd Place - Robert Thomas - "Maltese boat"

H/C - Carmel Morris ARPS - "Baking at Pockerly Hall"

H/C - Mike Vasey - "Disappearing into the sand"

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Newcastle quayside"

H/C - Lawrence Smith - "Sea Eagle"

4th Competition (Candids)

 

1st Place - Carmel Morris ARPS - "Clog dance"

2nd Place - Lawrence Smith LRPS -"Looking on"

3rd Place - Carmel Morris ARPS - "Schools out"

H/C - Sarah Hillier - "Gotcha"

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - "It's true I tell you!"

H/C - Steven Bruce - "Stylish"

H/C - Roger Finney - "Carry on camping"

 

5th Competition

 

1st Place - Joyce Scott - "Oak leaf Galls"

2nd Place - Brian Swales LRPS - "Long Eared Owl"

3rd Place -  Paul Harrison - "Sumartran Orang Utang"

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - "High Force"

H/C - Lynden Clarke - "Saltburn pier"

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Steetly pier"

H/C - Carmel Morris ARPS - "Through the gates"

 

Norton Tankard Digital

1st Place - Steve Smith LRPS - "Tanfield railway"

2nd Place - Brian Swales LRPS - "Gannets"

3rd Place - Jermey Domis - "The flying ones"

H/C - Steven Bruce - "Pumpkin"

H/C - Tom Kirby - "War"

Image of the year - Digital

1st Place - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Newcastle Quayside"

2nd Place - Joyce Scott - "Oak Leaf Galls"

3rd Place - Brian Swales LRPS - "Long Eared Owl"

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - "High Force"

H/C - Robert Thomas - "Maltese Boat"

H/C - Tom Kirby - "Man On A Mission"

H/C - Lawrence Smith - "Sea Eagle"

Contact Stockton Camera Club

email - s.smith440@ntlworld.com

phone - 01642 588604