top of page

 The overall winners of the Monthly Competitions are:-

 

  Open Colour Prints - Dave Hudspeth   runner up Sue Tyerman LRPS

  Open Monochrome Prints - Sue Tyerman LRPS   runner up Dave Hudspeth

  Open Digital - Brian Swales LRPS   runner up Dave Hudspeth

  Norton Tankard 2023

      Prints - Steve Smith LRPS   runner up Andy Gunn

      Digital - Steve Smith LRPS   runner up Brian Swales LRPS

  Image of the year winners are:-

  Colour Prints - Sarah Hillier LRPS   runner up Graeme Blackburn

  Monochrome Prints - Dave Hudspeth   runner up Sarah Hillier LRPS

  Digital imagesMatt Kerridge   runner up Brian Swales LRPS

 

  Ladder Competition - Matt Kerridge  runner up Ken Messham

  Summer Competition, 2023 - Matt Kerridge   runner up Jane Marshall

  Dennis Atherton Trophy - Joint - Sue Tyerman LRPS & Dave Hudspeth

Competition Winners 2022 - 2023

 

Archived

Competition Results for:-

2015 - 2016

2016 - 2017

2017 - 2018

 

2018 - 2019

2019 - 2020

2020 - 2021

2021 - 2022

2022 - 2023

Results

Colour Prints

 

1st Competition

 

1st - Sarah Hillier LRPS - "In a world of their own"

2nd - Lynden Clark - "Support vessel"

3rd - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Fire in the Highlands"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Fairy Pools"

H/C - Andy Gunn - "River Leven, Killdale"

H/C - Lynden Clark - "Thankyou and goodbye"

H/C - Matt Kerridge - "Water"

2nd Competition (People at work)

 

1st - Dave Hudspeth - "Fatboy slim"

2nd - Andy Gunn - "Gardener's world"

3rd - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Fixing the road"

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Chatting to the customers"

H/C - Frank Adams - "Dave Kelly"

H/C - Dave Hudspeth - "Lindisfarne"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "The Signalman"

3rd Competition

 

1st - 

2nd - 

3rd - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

4th Competition (Still life)

 

1st - 

2nd - 

3rd - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

5th Competition

 

1st - 

2nd - 

3rd - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

Norton Tankard Prints - (Colour or Mono.)

1st - 

2nd - 

3rd -      

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

Image of the year - Colour Prints

1st - 

2nd - 

3rd - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

 

Monochrome Prints

 

1st Competition

 

1st - Steve Smith LRPS - "Quiet corner"

2nd - Dave Hudspeth - Gone surfing"

3rd - Sue Tyerman LRPS - Dusk at the quayside"

H/C - Andy Gunn - "Good time girls"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Lady drummer"

H/C - Paul Burdon - "Lost in the mist"

H/C - Paul Burdon - "Rainy day in Istanbul"

2nd Competition (People at work)

 

1st - Steve Smith LRPS - "Concentration"

2nd - Tom Kirby - "Filming at Tees Barrage"

3rd - Frank Adams - "Photographers at work"

H/C - Dave Hudspeth - "All aboard"

H/C - Dave Hudspeth - "Tea time"

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Which one should I choose"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Whitby signwriter"

3rd Competition

 

1st - 

2nd - 

3rd - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

 

4th Competition (Still life)

 

1st - 

2nd - 

3rd - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

5th Competition

 

1st - 

2nd - 

3rd - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

 

Image of the year - Monochrome Prints

1st - 

2nd - 

3rd - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

Digital Images

 

1st Competition

 

1st - Jane Marshall - "Sunset at Steetley pier"

2nd - Andy Gunn - "Runway lights"

3rd - Brian Swales LRPS - "Solitude"       

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Anemone hupehensis"

H/C - Sarah Hillier LRPS - "Curves"

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Lights on in Staithes"

H/C - Gary Devlin - "Thinking"

2nd Competition (People at work)

 

1st - Dave Hudspeth - "The potter's hands"

2nd - Dave Hudspeth - "The Blacksmith"

3rd - Joyce Scott - "A dreary walk home"       

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - "Carving a mouse"

H/C - Gary Devlin - "Hammer time"

H/C - Jane Marshall - In need of renovation"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Team work"

3rd Competition

 

1st - 

2nd - 

3rd -            

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

4th Competition (Still life)

 

1st - 

2nd - 

3rd -      

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

5th Competition

 

1st - 

2nd - 

3rd -        

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

Norton Tankard - Digital

1st - 

2nd - 

3rd -           

H/C - 

H/C - 

Image of the year - Digital

1st - 

2nd - 

3rd -        

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

H/C - 

Monthly Competition Results 2023 - 2024

bottom of page