top of page

Competition Winners 2023 - 2024

 The overall winners of the Monthly Competitions are:-

 

  Open Colour Prints - Dave Hudspeth  -  runner up Steve Smith LRPS

  Open Monochrome Prints - Steve Smith LRPS  -  runner up Dave Hudspeth

  Open Digital - Steve Smith LRPS  -  runner up Joyce Scott

  Norton Tankard 2023

      Prints - Steve Smith LRPS  -  runner up Andy Gunn

      Digital - Steve Smith LRPS  -  runner up Brian Swales LRPS

  Image of the year winners are:-

  Colour Prints - Sarah Hillier LRPS  -  runner up Tom Kirby

  Monochrome Prints - Steve Smith LRPS  -  runner up Frank Adams

  Digital images - Frank Adams  -  runner up Jane Marshall

 

  Ladder Competition - Frank Adams  -  runner up Darren Richardson

  Summer Competition 2023 - Matt Kerridge  -  runner up Jane Marshall

  Dennis Atherton Trophy - Steve Smith LRPS

Results

 

Archived

Competition Results for:-

2015 - 2016

2016 - 2017

2017 - 2018

 

2018 - 2019

2019 - 2020

2020 - 2021

2021 - 2022

2022 - 2023

Colour Prints

 

1st Competition

 

1st - Sarah Hillier LRPS - "In a world of their own"

2nd - Lynden Clark - "Support vessel"

3rd - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Fire in the Highlands"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Fairy Pools"

H/C - Andy Gunn - "River Leven, Killdale"

H/C - Lynden Clark - "Thankyou and goodbye"

H/C - Matt Kerridge - "Water"

2nd Competition (People at work)

 

1st - Dave Hudspeth - "Fatboy slim"

2nd - Andy Gunn - "Gardener's world"

3rd - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Fixing the road"

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Chatting to the customers"

H/C - Frank Adams - "Dave Kelly"

H/C - Dave Hudspeth - "Lindisfarne"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "The Signalman"

3rd Competition

 

1st - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Sunrise, St Mary's lighthouse"

2nd - Sarah Hillier LRPS - "Church farm, Redmarshall"

3rd - Dave Hudspeth - "Summer flower"

H/C - Paul Burdon - "Cloudy fall"

H/C - Frank Adams - "Dawn at Bambrough"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "False claim"

H/C - Frank Adams - "Suilven"

4th Competition (Still life)

 

1st - Sarah Hillier LRPS - "Autumn seed heads"

2nd - Frank Adams - "Tomato production"

3rd - Steve Smith LRPS - "Saxophone reflections"

H/C - Dave Hudspeth - "Cheese & egg sandwich"

H/C - Dave Hudspeth - "Iris"

H/C - Not enough entries to have 4 H/C's

H/C - Not enough entries to have 4 H/C's

5th Competition

 

1st - Steve Smith LRPS - "Cold misty morning"

2nd - Sarah Hillier LRPS - "Tees Bay Sunset"

3rd - Dave Hudspeth - "Eve in the Garden of Eden"

H/C - Frank Adams - "Steetly shadows"

H/C - Not enough entries to have 4 H/C's

H/C - Not enough entries to have 4 H/C's

H/C - Not enough entries to have 4 H/C's

Norton Tankard Prints - (Colour or Mono.)

1st - Steve Smith LRPS - Tanfield volunteers"

2nd - Andy Gunn - "Storm Babet"

3rd - Lyndon Clarke "Going for the off"    

H/C - 

H/C - 

Image of the year - Colour Prints

1st - Sarah Hillier LRPS - "In a world of their own"

2nd - Tom Kirby "Days gone by"

3rd - Sarah Hiller - LRPS - "Autumn seed heads"

H/C - Tom Kirby - "Boys and toys"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "False claim"

H/C - Dave Hudspeth - "Fatboy Slim"

H/C - Not enough entries to have 4 H/C's

 

Monochrome Prints

 

1st Competition

 

1st - Steve Smith LRPS - "Quiet corner"

2nd - Dave Hudspeth - Gone surfing"

3rd - Sue Tyerman LRPS - Dusk at the quayside"

H/C - Andy Gunn - "Good time girls"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Lady drummer"

H/C - Paul Burdon - "Lost in the mist"

H/C - Paul Burdon - "Rainy day in Istanbul"

2nd Competition (People at work)

 

1st - Steve Smith LRPS - "Concentration"

2nd - Tom Kirby - "Filming at Tees Barrage"

3rd - Frank Adams - "Photographers at work"

H/C - Dave Hudspeth - "All aboard"

H/C - Dave Hudspeth - "Tea time"

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Which one should I choose"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Whitby signwriter"

3rd Competition

 

1st - Steve Smith LRPS - "Hanging the lamp"

2nd - Dave Hudspeth - "5 in a row"

3rd - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Staithes"

H/C - Tom Kirby - "A day out in the Rolls Royce"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Engineer at work"

H/C - Frank Adams "The Nab"

H/C - Dave Hudspeth - "The Wreck

 

4th Competition (Still life)

 

1st - Steve Smith LRPS - "Frosted"

2nd - Dave Hudspeth - "Sculptured face detail"

3rd - Steve Smilth LRPS - "Seedhead"

H/C - Frank Adams - Wall of houses"

H/C - Not enough entries to have 4 H/C's

H/C - Not enough entries to have 4 H/C's

H/C - Not enough entries to have 4 H/C's

5th Competition

 

1st - Steve Smith LRPS - "The engine driver"

2nd - Frank Adams - "Millford Sound"

3rd - Dave Hudspeth - "Derwentwater"

H/C - Not enough entries to have H/C's

H/C - Not enough entries to have H/C's

H/C - Not enough entries to have H/C's

H/C - Not enough entries to have H/C's

 

Image of the year - Monochrome Prints

1st - Steve Smith LRPS - "Concentration"

2nd - Frank Adams - "The Nab"

3rd - Tom Kirby - "A day out in the Rolls Royce"

H/C - Dave Hudspeth - "5 in a row"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Quiet Corner"

H/C - Not enough entries to have 4 H/C's

H/C - Not enough entries to have 4 H/C's

Digital Images

 

1st Competition

 

1st - Jane Marshall - "Sunset at Steetley pier"

2nd - Andy Gunn - "Runway lights"

3rd - Brian Swales LRPS - "Solitude"       

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Anemone hupehensis"

H/C - Sarah Hillier LRPS - "Curves"

H/C - Sue Tyerman LRPS - "Lights on in Staithes"

H/C - Gary Devlin - "Thinking"

2nd Competition (People at work)

 

1st - Dave Hudspeth - "The potter's hands"

2nd - Dave Hudspeth - "The Blacksmith"

3rd - Joyce Scott - "A dreary walk home"       

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - "Carving a mouse"

H/C - Gary Devlin - "Hammer time"

H/C - Jane Marshall - In need of renovation"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Team work"

3rd Competition

 

1st - Joanne Smith - "The watcher"

2nd - Steve Smith LRPS - Inquisitive duck"

3rd - Dave Hudspwth - "The Eye"         

H/C - Gary Devlin - "Do I or don't I?"

H/C - Jane Marshall - Evening light at Steetley Pier"

H/C - Brian Swales LRPS - "The tree line"

H/C - Joyce Scott - "Through the windows"

4th Competition (Still life)

 

1st - Joyce Scott - "Shore collection"

2nd - Nigel Wall LRPS - "Ironmongers shop"

3rd - Steve Smith LRPS - "Liquid gold" 

H/C - Nigel Wall LRPS - "A Tanfield window"

H/C - Gary Devlin - "Farrari"

H/C - Joanne Smith - Fossils from the beach"

H/C - Joyce Scott - "Shore collection"

5th Competition

 

1st - Frank Adams - "Taransey sunrise"

2nd - Brian Swales LRPS - "I'm sure there's one in here somewhere"

3rd - Tom Kirby - "Sunrise Cadiz harbour"       

H/C - Joanne Smith - "Facing the wave"

H/C - Gary Devlin - "Lots of steps"

H/C - Jane Marshall - "Relaxing in the sun"

H/C - Steve Smith LRPS - "Winter by the lake"

Norton Tankard - Digital

1st - Steve Smith LRPS - "Rust & decay"

2nd - Brian Swales LRPS - "Happiness"

3rd - Gary Devlin - "Infinity"       

H/C - 

H/C - 

Image of the year - Digital

1st - Frank Adams - "Taransey sunrise"

2nd - Jane Marshall - "Sunset at Steetley pier"

3rd - Steve Smith LRPS - "Anemone hupenensis"   

H/C - Nigel Wall - "A Tanfield window"

H/C - Sarah Hillier LRPS - "Curves"

H/C - Dave Hudspeth - "The potters hands"

H/C - Only 3 H/C's awarded by the judge

Monthly Competition Results 2023 - 2024

bottom of page